Myrtle has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, purity, and environment_01_temp-1340176455-4fe17847-620x348generosity.
This aromatic evergreen shrub originates from Africa, and grows all around the Mediterranean. It was introduced to Britain in 1597, but generally only flourishes in the south, or under glass (it can also be grown as a pot plant). It has small, shiny, dark green leaves which contain vesicles full of essential oil. The flowers are fragrant and white, five-petalled with a spectacular spray of thin stamens. These are followed by purple-black berries.
The Ancient Egyptians knew of the therapeutic properties of myrtle, macerating the leaves in wine to counter fever and infection. Theophrastus later confirmed its place in therapy, adding that the best and most odiferous tree came from Egypt. Dioscorides also prescribed a wine in which the leaves had been macerated: this fortified the stomach and was effective for pulmonary and bladder infections, and for those who were spitting blood.
In 1876, Dr Delioux de Savignac advocated the use of myrtle for bronchial infections, for problems of the genito-urinary system, and for haemorrhoids. Despite this enthusiasm, it was only last century that the therapeutic properties of myrtle were properly investigated; in his thesis about myrtle, one M. Linarix reconfirmed all the properties listed in the old texts, and judged myrtle the best tolerated of all the balsamic plants.
Venus was ashamed of her nudity on the island of Cythere, so hid behind a myrtle bush. In gratitude, she took the plant under her protection, and it became her favourite.
According to the Bible, myrtle was used in purification ceremonies. In other cultures, the essential oil of myrtle was used to treat urinary infections, digestive issues, and respiratory illnesses.
In Biblical times, Jewish women wore garlands of myrtle on their heads on their wedding day as a symbol of conjugal love, and to bring them luck. It is still often carried with orange blossom as a traditional bridal flower. Women in the south of France used to drink an infusion of the leaves every day to keep their youth and beauty.
To protect one’s house from the evil eye in the south of France, a myrtle tree was planted nearby. However, this was apparently only effective if the tree were planted by a woman.
QueenVictoria-BrideMyrtle was used by the ancient Greek physician, Dioscorides for its healing properties. Today, myrtle essential oil is also of use in modern day aromatherapy.
As the official sacred plant of the goddess Aphrodite, myrtle is an ancient remedy for skin ailments, respiratory conditions, hormonal imbalances and spiritual one-sidedness.
Ancient philosophy states that human beings are part of nature and their illness and wellness depend upon their body’s balance with nature. Sickness  the is a signal indicating that the human body is out of balance with nature. consider disease as an opportunity to repair, revamp and restore the body’s complete health back into balance.

Composition of Myrtle Oil

Myrtle belongs to the same plant family as tea tree and eucalyptus, giving the three similar characteristics. In fact, myrtle’s scent is a reminiscent of eucalyptus oil. Myrtle is sometimes compared to frankincense oil because they possess a similar composition and scent.
You may also see lemon myrtle essential oil on the market. While both myrtle oils have a number of related properties, they are two different plant oils. Common myrtle oil comes from Myrtus communis, while lemon myrtle oil comes from the Backhousia citriodora plant.
Myrtle is a medicinal herb that is used in traditional medicine in many parts of the world. Its small, dark green leaves, purple-black colored berries, and fragrant white flowers are all sources of myrtle oil. However, it’s the leaves that produce the oil used in traditional medicine.The oil derived from berries is often used as a flavoring agent for beverages and alcoholic drinks.
 Natural components are Cineol, Myrtenol, Pinene, Myrtenyl Acetate, Geraniol, Linalool, Camphene and Borneol.
Pinene is found in many plants and is used as a liniment for rheumatism in aromatherapy and as a tonic for the respiratory system. Cineole, also called eucalyptol, is prevalent in Eucalyptus oil but is also found in many plants. Due to its expectorant properties, cineole is often used in lozenges. Linalool possesses sedative properties and can be used as an anesthetic.
Myrtle oil is also high in tannins, which are water-soluble polyphenols that appear in many plants.

Traditional Uses of Myrtle Essential Oil in Aromatherapy

Living Libations Myrtle Essential Oil inspires harmony between masculine and feminine energies, unleashing the benefits of both to create a state of energetic unity.
Beyond balancing spiritual and emotional states of being, myrtle is used to balance the various systems of the body.
*Hormone balances:
Specifically of the thyroid and ovaries. Myrtle possesses adaptogen properties, which may help regulate an underactive or overactive gland. This is why it is recommended for people suffering from hypothyroidism and as a remedy to regulate menstrual cycle.
* Aphrodisiac:
 Perhaps this is why this oil is related to Goddess Aphrodite. It works very well on problems such as impotency, frigidity, erectile dysfunctions, loss of libido etc.
* Antiseptic: 
This property makes Myrtle Essential Oil a suitable application on wounds and ulcers. It does not let microbes infect the wounds, is valued for its astringent properties. It can address oily skin, open pores, sagging skin, and acne.
* Astringent: 
If used in mouthwash, it makes the gums to contract and fasten their hold on teeth. If ingested, it makes the tracts and muscles to contract. Further, it contracts and pulls up the skin and helps diminish wrinkles. It can also help stop hemorrhage by making the blood vessels to contract.
*  Natural deodorant and air freshener: 
It drives away odor. It can be used in incense sticks, burners, fumigants and vaporizers as room fresheners as well as can be used as body deodorants and perfumes. It has no side effects such as itches, irritations or patches on skin and is not harsh on the skin either. Like eucalyptus, myrtle can be used to ward off mosquitoes.
* Expectorant: 
This property of Myrtle Oil drives away phlegm, clears congestion of nasal tracts, bronchi and lungs resulting from cold and gives good relief from coughing.
People dealing with respiratory problems, including asthma, cough, and bronchitis, may benefit from myrtle oil because of its expectorant properties. This means that it can remove excess mucus from your respiratory tract. The oil is gentle enough and is particularly helpful for the elderly and children suffering from night-time coughs.
* Sedative:
 Myrtle oil also works for mental and emotional health, as well as inflammation and allergic reactions.
Myrtle essential oil is also fêted for its calming effects that uplift and revivify depressive thoughts and feelings of fear. The myrtle was also used from anger attacks, its fragrance has been known to be elevating and euphoric.
Gently massaging the soles of your feet with 2 drops of Lemon myrtle oil blended with coconut oil can help you in conceding complete relaxation, alleviate stress, suppress negative feelings, induce better sleep and augment your self-confidence. You can also add 3 to 4 drops of this oil to your diffuser or aroma lamps for giving your mind the natural boost that it requires.
* Nervine:
 It maintains stability of nerves and does not let you go nervous over small issues every now and then. It is beneficial against nervous and neurotic disorders like Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, shaking limbs, fear, vertigo, anxiety etc.
In Ayurvedic medicine, practitioners used myrtle oil to help treat cerebral infections, specifically epilepsy.
* Antimicrobial:
 It was shown that the oil could prevent the growth and development of five types of bacteria, including Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus subtilis, Salmonella species, and Listeria species, kills Salmonella onf fresh fruits and vegetables.
* Disinfectant: 
Myrtle Essential Oil inhibits infections, being a bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal and anti viral. It also helps cure infections in stomach and intestines and helps stop diarrhea, in the urinary tract, cystitis, and chronic problems like leucorrhoea etc.
* Other Benefits:
It can be used for skin care and against hemorrhoids, because of its astringent action, due to the high tannin content, myrtle is very effective against hemorrhoids.
Add 6 drops myrtle to 30 g. cold cream, and mix well. Apply a few times per day, when the pain and swelling are at their worst.
This oil has tremendous potential in aromatherapy, particularly with respiratory blends; for bronchitis, coughs, hypothyroidism, insomnia, decongestant, respiratory tract ailments, sinus infection, and tuberculosis.
Excellent skin care remedy skin conditions such as acne, blemishes, bruises, oily skin, psoriasis. It would be very effective in treating oily skin as it has very balancing effects.
Emotionally myrtle essential oil is said to be very good at the emotions concerning addiction and addictive behaviour. Myrtle essential oil is included in various mixtures for wanting to give up the habit of smoking, drug addiction and emotional idee fixe composition.
Its perfume note: base to middle.
Myrtle oil vibrates on the Heart Chakra, vibrational colour- green.
Blends Well With:
Myrtle Essential Oil blends with a whole range of essential oils such as Benzoin, Frankincense, Chamomile,  Lemon, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Sandalwood, Any citrus, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cajeput,  Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Helichrysum, Lavender,  Lemongrass, Lime, Palmarosa, Rosewood, Thyme,Cedarwood, Myrrh, Neroli, Rose, Ho Wood, Hyssop, Jasmine,
Melissa, and Ylang-Ylang oil.

Is Myrtle Oil Safe?

Myrtle oil is generally considered non-toxic. Its mild nature makes it suitable for use on children and the elderly who have respiratory issues. However, you should not use it without diluting it with other carrier oils, such as olive oil or coconut oil.
No side effects have been noted for myrtle essential oil when used in normal dosages.
To check for any adverse effects, you may use a skin patch test or simply apply a drop of the diluted oil on a small portion of your skin.
While it’s gentle for use on kids suffering from cold, coughs, and similar problems, children age 6 and below should not ingest this essential oil as a dietary supplement.
Do not use myrtle oil on pets, especially cats, as it is toxic to them. Pregnant and nursing women should also consult their doctors before using myrtle or any type of herbal oil.
Start enjoying Myrtle oil benefits today and see for yourself!
Logo_nature_progreslogoeuropeen_ab ogo-demeter-370x0-1
*The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please email us for further information.