1342783180000Some of the most beautiful hues are found in nature. Shades of blue and purple are especially phenomenal in the plant kingdom, where lilacs, lobelia, bluebells, trillium, iris, violets, pansies, morning glory, bachelor buttons and lavender reign. All of these flowers appeal to the eye with a visual splash of color and beauty.
Some, in addition to their visual beauty, release a sweet aroma for a delicious olfactory bouquet.

Lavender holds a special place with beauty and aroma!

Lavender oil is the world’s best-selling essential oil and should be a staple in every family’s home. Lavender oil’s cooling, relaxing and uplifting effects have been cherished throughout the world for hundreds of years.
It gives luster to the skin, balance to the body and happiness to the mind. For today’s fast-paced modern lifestyle, lavender oil is one of our greatest treasures. A quick drop on the hands with a deep inhalation can help to relax the worried or agitated mind.
If you have children, lavender oil is a must. Use it in your home diffuser while the kids are playing or place a drop in their hands for direct palm inhalation before they leave the house for school. Our diffusers make the perfect nightlight for your child’s bedroom. Diffuse the beautiful fragrance of this high-quality lavender oil while they rest through the night.
You will be hard-pressed to find an oil that has put more smiles on more people’s faces than lavender!
The fresh, sweet aroma of lavender — whether in the garden, dried, or in a high quality essential oil — has relaxing and uplifting qualities that leave users with a sense of calm and balance, making it one of today’s most popular scents. Lavender is a multi-purpose herb: when dried, the flowers are used in potpourris, sachets, crafting and home decor. Lavender has also been used throughout history for medicinal purposes, to encourage love and passion, and in the preparation of food dishes. Today it is most commonly used in aromatherapy and the perfume industry.
Wild Lavender essential oil is wild Provence in France, an area well-known for producing the world’s best Lavender!
download (7)The plant naturally produces the essential oil in its plant structure in minuscule little oil sacs within the plant. This whole plant is filled with the Lavender scent in the flower blossoms, leaves, stems, and even the roots!
Lavender plants grows from 700-1800 meter altitude in the  Provence, France.
The best quality comes from more than 1000 meter.
Southern France,Provence Alps produce lavender oils with a high ester content unequaled elsewhere.
Extremely rare and special, this lavender oil is distilled from hand-harvested flowers of high-altitude wild lavender growing in the mountains of Provence.
Wild actually Provence lavender essential oil is extremely rare, so it is an extremely valuable.
This is an oil that should be a part of everyone’s collection!

Benefits of Lavender Oil

Lavender is known as one of the safest of all distilled essential oils and it is also one of the most popular! Since ancient times it has been symbolic of cleanliness and purity. The early Greek and Romans have documented its use in healing and used it for baths, as perfume and to treat many health problems.
The medicinal knowledge of the benefits of this plant has been passed down for generations and we are still learning more today about the beneficial properties contained in this plant. Lavender was a staple herb plant found in just about all kitchen herb gardens and is can be used in the home as well for green cleaning. The essential oil can be used to create elegantly scented bath and body care products, soaps, candles, perfumes, and even household cleansers and laundry detergent.
In Ayurvedic uses, this oil has cooling and drying energy to help relax the mind, soothe tension and anxiety, ease frustration and pent-up emotions, and to evoke calmness and composure.
It can be blended into many formulas and has been a part of fine fragrances for centuries. Lavender is a middle, to top, note and can be used as a perfume modifier which can also help mask unpleasant aromas of oils sometimes used in aromatherapy blends. It can be safely applied to a broad array of conditions, such as soothing burns, taking the sting out of insect bites, calming headaches and anxiety, as well as, invigorating the senses. Lavender also makes a wonderful addition in skin care products for all skin types due to its ability to balance the skin and soothe irritation.
What is Lavender oil good for? Medicinally the oil has been found to have the following attributes: antiseptic (kills germs), spasmolytic (anti-spasmodic / relieves muscle spasms) and carminative (relieves flatulence or gas from digestive tract) powers.
Lavender Health benefits include the following properties:
• antiviralsage-oil-with-lavender-and-towel
• anti-fungal
• antiseptic/disinfectant
• anti-inflammatory
• relieves muscle tension
• speeds healing
• prevents/reduces scarring
• relaxes brain waves/reduces stress
• anti-depressant
• circulatory stimulant
• mild sedative, reduces nervous tension, insomnia aid
• stimulates/supports the immune system
• soothing and calming properties
Lavender oil is one of the few oils where you may apply it undiluted directly on the skin to benefit wounds. You may use Lavender oil for scars too applying directly to the affected area. This is called using it in “neat” form. This oil has wondrous skin healing properties and for this very important reason it is an included beneficial ingredient in so many skin care products, hydrosols, and Lavender flower water.
Blends Well With:
Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clove, Geranium, Jasmine, Frankinsence, Laurel Leaf, Lemon, Mandarin,  Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme, Vetiver.
Lavender is good for:
The skin:
Lavender helps abscesses, acne, allergies, athlete’s feet and fungal infections, boils, bruises, burns, cold sores, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hives, inflammations, insect bites and stings, lice, ticks, psoriasis, rashes, ringworm, scabies, scars, shingles, stretch-marks, sunburns and wounds.
Circulation, muscles and joints aches and pains, helps reduce cellulite, heart palpitations, high blood pressure, Lumbago, reduces swelling and pain, relaxes tight muscles, joint pain, rheumatism, and sprains.
Asthma (when associated with emotional trauma), bronchitis, coughs, colds, congestion, flu, laryngitis, throat infections, whooping cough, and sinus infections.
Colic, improves digestion, nausea, gas, and is soothing to the intestines.
Nervous system:
Balances the emotions, it’s calming and uplifting. It just makes you feel better. It also helps with convulsion and epilepsy, delusions, depression, insomnia, headaches and migraines, nervous tension, trembling, panic, relaxing, stress, shock, and vertigo. It even helps with pms.
These health benefits are only available through the use of pure natural Lavender essential oil. Those “Lavender scented” products that you can find in the local stores are not the same thing as real Lavender products.
Those products usually contain synthetic oil fragrances made up by a chemist in a
lab. These synthetic copies don’t have the same molecular structure as the real ones. They do not offer any health benefits and may even be bad for you because of the synthetics compounds and chemicals. If you want real Lavender oil benefits then use real Lavender oil

The benefits lie in the essential oil from the plant.

The essence oil from any plant, not just Lavender, is made up over 100 various components and this chemical structure differs with each individual plants. These compounds themselves are beneficial to you and it is in the actual chemical composition that makes them healing for you and your body. The main components (there are more than just these) in essence oils are: alcohols, esters, aldehydes, ketones, phenols, terpenes.
The exact levels of each individual component also differs based on the geographical region that the plant was grown in. This means that some plant essences are stronger and more beneficial for a particular treatment than another simply because of the soil and growing conditions.
Distillers located at high altitude produce oils of higher ester content, not only because of the fact that high-altitude, wild growing plants contain more esters, but also because of the fact that high altitude distillation means lower-temperature boiling. Consequently, the distilled oil is not exposed to 100 degree C.
Even this small decrease in temperature means that the hydrolysis of the natural linalyl esters take place at a much slower rate. A rapid distillation at slightly reduced pressure (high altitude) may thus produce an oil with nearly all the natural linalyl esters.
Lavender, like all plant essential oils, works it’s magic by entering the body. The essential oils molecular structure is made up of very small molecules which enter through the skin, through ingestion or through breathing.
This is why essential oils are also known as “volatile oils” meaning turn to gas quickly. The oils are vaporous, and quickly dissipate. Only a very small amount evaporates when applied to the skin. The rest of the essential oil makes it into the bloodstream and effect the resulting benefits throughout the body.

The history of lavender, folklore and love is intriguing.

jan_van_scorel-Mary-magdelene-with-a-vessel-of-lavender-oilLavandula Officinalis (in several varieties) grows wild in the south of France, in Italy, Corsica and Yugoslavia. It is cultivated widely all over the world, however not always succesfully.
Lavender is part of the Labiatae family, comprising a lot of aromatic herbs: thyme, savory, oregano, peppermint, sage etc.
Tradition tells us that French lavender originated in Persia or the Canary Isles. We find lavender around the Mediterranean, North America, Australia (Tasmania).
Now, the finest lavender officinalis harvested in the Provence at more than 1000 m have up to 70 percent linalyl acetate, this would discard them from the quality mentioned in the French Pharmacopeia.
Any perfume industry in Grasse is able to “make” a lavender oil from synthetic products, without traces of natural lavender, conform to the given “standards”, and to the Pharmacopeia. This “Lavender” oil will not be counter indicated for medical use, but the real one, not conform to the “standards”, will!”
The use of lavender has been recorded for more than 2,500 years. Egyptians, Phoenicians and the people of Arabia used lavender as a perfume — and also for mummification, by wrapping the dead in lavender-dipped shrouds. In ancient Greece, lavender was called “nardus,” “nard,” or “spikenard” (named for the Syrian city of Naarda) and was used as a cure for everything from insomnia and aching backs to insanity.
Solid cones of unguent was placed on the heads of wealthy men and women. As they melted the scent of lavender perfumed their bodies.
Levander flowers were sold to ancient Romans for 100 denarii per pound — equivalent to a full month’s wage for a farm laborer — and were used to scent the water in Roman baths. In fact, the baths served as the root of the plant’s current name. “Lavender” is derived from the Latin lavare, meaning, “to wash.” Romans also used lavender as a perfume, insect repellent and flavoring. They even added dried lavender to their smoking mixtures.
In Medieval and Renaissance Europe, lavender was strewn over the stone floors of castles for use as a disinfectant and deodorant. It was also one of many medicinal herbs grown in “infirmarian’s gardens,” with yields intended to be used to ward off disease. Use of lavender was highly revered during the Great Plague of London in the 17th century, when individuals fastened bunches of lavender to each wrist to protect themselves from the Black Death, and glovemakers scented their stocks of leather with lavender oil to ward off the disease. Thieves who made a living stealing from the graves and the homes of Plague victims concocted a wash known as “Four Thieves Vinegar,” which contained lavender, to cleanse and protect themselves after a night’s work. Today, we know the disease was transmitted by fleas, so the use of lavender–which is known to repel these insects–could very well have saved lives and prevented further spread of the plague.
The Shakers, a strict sect of English Quakers, are credited with commercializing lavender and introducing a variety of lavender-based products to the United States and Canada. The Shakers raised their own herbs, produced medicines, and sold them to neighbors and customers outside their religious sect. Because the Shakers believed in celibacy, they probably did not explore the romantic, sensual appeal that lavender is said to have, but there are many others throughout history who have,
including Cleopatra, who, according to legend, used lavender to seduce Julius Caesar and Mark Antony.
Start enjoying Lavender oil benefits today and see for yourself!
The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please email us for further information.
Logo_nature_progreslogoeuropeen_ab   ogo-demeter-370x0-1